Skip to main content
NCSS College and University Faculty Assembly 2018

Full Program

If you would like to create a personalized program, check the boxes next to the sessions you would like to attend, then click the Create My Program button at the bottom of the page. You may then save or print your personalized program through your browser.


Wednesday, November 28, 2018
8:00am - 11:00am
(Roosevelt 2)
10:00am - 10:15am
(Grand B)
10:00am - 11:15am
(Grand B) [History]
Session Chair: Scott Roberts, Central Michigan University
George Dalbo, University of Minnesota
Discussant: Scott Roberts, Central Michigan University
(Grand B) [Politics]
Session Chair: Erin Casey, Louisiana State University
Jerry Wilson, University of North Carolina
Discussant: Erin Casey, Louisiana State University
Marilyn Lim, University of Wisconsin-Madison
(Grand B) [Elementary]
Session Chair: Adam Schmitt, University of Southern Maine
Jacob Gates, Penn State University
Paul H. Ricks, Penn State University
René M. Rodríguez-Astacio, Penn State University
Discussant: Adam Schmitt, University of Southern Maine
Xiaoying Zhao, University of Georgia
Ashli Walker, University of Georgia
(Grand B) [LGTBQ]
Session Chair: Lara Willox, University of West Georgia
Kim Edmondson Speed, University of Alberta
Discussant: Lara Willox, University of West Georgia
Heather Abrahamson, University of Minnesota
(Grand B) [Multicultural]
Session Chair: Christopher Clark, University of Georgia
Ian McGregor, University of Connecticut
Discussant: Christopher Clark, University of Georgia
Katy Morgan, Kent State University
(Grand B) [Global]
Session Chair: Jennice Wright, Missouri State University
Lauren Bagwell, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Discussant: Jennice Wright, Missouri State University
Andrea Menger, Kent State University
Scott Glew, University of Minnesota
Nick Jacobs, University of Alberta
(Grand B) [Multicultural]
Session Chair: Gerardo Aponte-Martinez, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Hannah Grisham, Michigan State University
Discussant: Gerardo Aponte-Martinez, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
(Grand B) [History]
Session Chair: Brian Gibbs, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Taylor Kessner, Arizona State University
Discussant: Brian Gibbs, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Peter M. Nelson, Michigan State University
Charley Brooks, University of California Santa Cruz
(Grand B) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Donald McClure, St. John's University
Elaine Alvey, University of Georgia
Discussant: Donald McClure, St. John's University
Christoph Stutts, University of North Carolina
Ariel Cornett, University of Virginia
Colleen Fitzpatrick, Wake Forest University
Michael Gurlea, University of Virginia
(Grand B) [Teacher Ed]
Session Chair: Lauren McArthur Harris, Arizona State University
Joseph McAnulty, University of Georgia
Discussant: Lauren McArthur Harris, Arizona State University
Juliann Noble-Healy, Kennesaw State University
Bryan Arnold, Virginia Commonwealth University
11:15am - 1:00pm
(Roosevelt 2)
11:30am - 1:00pm
(Columbus G)

Participants will discuss the challenges and opportunities that teachers encounter in the education of undocumented students. The conversation will then transition to how we can prepare pre-service teachers for these challenges and then begin building a network to help current educators learn about resources and how to find them.

12:00pm - 1:00pm
(Grand B)
  1. Topical or Timeless? Choosing a Research Agenda led by Thomas Fallace, Carole Hahn, and Andrea Watson-Canning
  2. Researcher Positionality and Responsibility led by Christopher Martell, J.B. Mayo, and Jenni Conrad
  3. Navigating the Contemporary Job Market led by Cinthia Salinas, Adam Schmidt, and Lisa Sibbett
  4. Becoming Public Intellectuals: Research as Engaged Activism led by LaGarrett King, Katy Swalwell, and Anna Falkner
  5. Research-Practice Partnerships led by Will Irvin, Manager of College Preparation at the Gary Comer Youth Center in Chicago and Peter Matthias Nelson
1:10pm - 2:20pm
(Grand A)
2:30pm - 3:45pm
(Columbus KL) [LGTBQ]
Bretton Varga, University of South Florida
Leia Cain, University of South Florida
Cathy Brant, University of South Carolina
(Columbus CD) [Race]
Session Chair: Delandrea Hall, The University of Texas at Austin
Jane Lo, FSU
Discussant: Amanda Vickery, Arizona State University
Sarah B Shear, Pennsylvania State University-Altoona
Leilani Sabzalian, University of Oregon
Jimmy Snyder, University of Oregon
(Grand B) [Multicultural]
Session Chair: Ashley Taylor Jaffee, James Madison University
Melissa Williams, University of Texas at Austin
Cinthia Salinas, University of Texas
Noreen Naseem Rodriguez, Iowa State University
Discussant: Stephen Thornton, University of South Florida
Marialuisa Di Stefano, Utah State University
Steven Camicia, Utah State University
Melissa Gibson, Marquette University College of Education
Christine Baron, Teachers College, Columbia University
Patricia Martinez-Alvarez, Teachers College, Columbia University
(Columbus G) [History]
Session Chair: William Gaudelli, Lehigh University
Cathlin Goulding, National September 11 Memorial and Museum
Avner Segall, Michigan State University
Brenda Trofanenko, Acadia University
Allison Weller, Teacher's College Columbia
Discussant: Sandra J. Schmidt, Teachers College, Columbia University
(Columbus IJ) [Social Justice]
Aubrey Southall, Aurora University
James Pawola, Kane County Regional Office of Education
(Columbus H) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Jeremy Stoddard, College of William and Mary
Stephanie van Hover, University of Virginia
David Hicks, Virginia Tech
Jeremy Stoddard, College of William and Mary
Patrice Grimes, University of Virginia
Simone Schweber, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Alan Marcus, University of Connecticut
Gary Mills, University of Nottingham
Pryce Davis, University of Nottingham
Ian McGregor, University of Connecticut
Zach Duer, Virginia Tech
Aaron Johnson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Ricky Mullins, Virginia Tech
Todd Ogle, Virginia Tech
Andrew Hostetler, Vanderbilt University
Ariel Cornett, University of Virginia
Colleen Fitzpatrick, University of Virginia
Benjamin Rydal Shapiro, Vanderbilt University
Helen Collins, Vanderbilt Universit
Rogers Hall, Vanderbilt University
Dave Owens, Vanderbilt University
Doug Fisher, Vanderbilt University
Colleen Daw, Vanderbilt University
Chelsea Surovek, Vanderbilt University
Discussant: Jeremy Stoddard, College of William and Mary
(Columbus EF) [Media Literacy]
Session Chair: Kevin Magill , Baylor Univeristy
Jay Shuttleworth, Long Island University, Brooklyn
Tim Patterson, Temple University
Discussant: Cathryn van Kessel, University of Alberta
Sonia Janis, University of Georgia
Mardi Schmeichel, University of Georgia
Joe McAnulty, University of Georgia
Lance Mason, Indiana University Kokomo
(Grand A) [Race]
Session Chair: Annie Whitlock, University of Michigan-Flint
Christopher Martell, Boston University
Discussant: Annie Whitlock, University of Michigan-Flint
Jennifer Burke, MILLERSVILLE UNIVERSITY
(Grand Ballroom D)
4:00pm - 5:15pm
(Columbus KL) [Multicultural]
Laura Meyers, Georgia State University
Patrick Morgan, Writer / Actor / Activist
Jasmine Waters, Atlanta History Center
Brian Williams, Alonzo A. Crim Center for Urban Educational Excellence
Jon Goode, Author / Spoken-word Poet
(Grand B) [Civic Education]
Thomas Fallace, William Paterson University of New Jersey
Stephen Thornton, University of South Florida
Ronald Evans, San Diego State University
Chara Bohan, Georgia State University
Patricia Avery, University of Minnesota
(Columbus H) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Todd Hawley, Kent State University
Todd Hawley, Kent State University
Katy Swalwell, Iowa State University
Quentin Wheeler-Bell, Indiana University
Michael Levicky, Kent State University
E. Wayne Ross, University of British Columbia
Discussant: Abraham DeLeon, University of Texas at San Antonio
(Columbus G) [Elementary]
Session Chair: Kathryn Obenchain, Purdue University
William Toledo, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
Discussant: Anne-Lise Halvorsen, Michigan State University
Katherina Payne, University of Texas at Austin
Wayne Journell, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
kathryn obenchain, purdue university
julie pennington, university of nevada reno
hannah carter, university of nevada reno
(Grand A) [Race]
Session Chair: Nafees Khan, Clemson University
Maribel Santiago, Michigan State University
Discussant: Eliana Castro, Michigan State University
ArCasia James, University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign
Discussant: Eliana Castro, Michigan State University
Ashley Woodson, University of Missouri
LaGarrett King, University of Missouri
Discussant: Eliana Castro, Michigan State University
Sarah Mathews, Florida International University
Sherrie Beeson, Florida International University
Hilary Landorf, Florida International University
Discussant: Eliana Castro, Michigan State University
(Columbus IJ) [Middle/Secondary]
S.G. Grant, Binghamton University
John Lee, North Carolina State University
Kathy Swan, University of Kentucky
Bob Bain, University of Michigan
Nicholas Bardo, Colorado Mesa University
Philip Bernhardt, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Brooke Blevins, Baylor University
Chara Bohan, Georgia State University
Daniel Bordwell, University of Minnesota
Kristy Brugar, University of Oklahoma
Erik Byker, UNC Charlotte
Prentice Chandler, Austin Peay State University
Chris Clark, Northeastern State University
Lauren Colley, University of Alabama
Margaret Crocco, Michigan State University
Alexander Cuenca, Indiana University
Todd Dinkelman, University of Georgia
Jason Endacott, University of Arkansas
Tina Ellsworth, Olathe Public Schools
Brian Girard, The College of New Jersey
Amy Good, UNC Charlotte
Jason Harshman, University of Iowa
Todd Hawley, Kent State University
David Hicks, Virginia Tech University
Jeremy Hilburn, University of North Carolina at Wilmington
Hannah Kim, University of Deleware
Timothy Lintner, University of South Carolina Aiken
Aaron Johnson, University of Nebraska
Brad Maguth, University of Akron
Kevin Meuwissen, University of Rochester
(Columbus CD) [Multicultural]
Session Chair: Jesus Tirado, University of Georgia
Noreen Rodríguez, Iowa State University
Esther Kim, The University of Texas at Austin
Binaya Subedi, The Ohio State University
Delandrea Hall, The University of Texas at Austin
Heath Robinson, The University of Texas at Austin
Lakota Pochedley, Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi
(Grand Ballroom D)
(Columbus EF) [Race]
Session Chair: Travis Seay, University of Florida
William L. Smith, University of Arizona
Ryan M. Crowley, University of Kentucky
Carly C. Muetterties, University of Kentucky
Discussant: Christopher Martell, Boston University
Lauren Colley, University of Alabama
John Broome, University of Mary Washington
Discussant: Christopher Martell, Boston University
Cara Ward, University of North Carolina Wilmington
Lisa Buchanan, University of North Carolina Wilmington
5:30pm - 6:00pm
(Grand A)

Announcements made for the Kipchoge Neftali Kirkland Social Justice Award, the NTLI Fellowship Award, and the Early Career Scholar Award.

6:00pm - 7:15pm
(Grand Foyer)

Join us for a cash bar, small plates, and networking with your colleagues!

7:15pm - 8:15pm
(Grand B)
(Columbus G)
Thursday, November 29, 2018
8:00am - 8:50am
(Grand B)
8:00am - 9:00am
(Grand Ballroom D)
9:00am - 10:15am
(Grand A) [Gender Studies]
Session Chair: Tianna Dowie-Chin, University of Florida
Muna Saleh, Concordia University of Edmonton
Discussant: Kristen Duncan, Clemson University
Daniel Krutka, University of North Texas
Lauren Colley, University of Alabama
Lisa Sibbett, University of Washington
(Columbus H) [Civic Education]
Jennifer Gallagher, East Carolina University
Christina Tschida, East Carolina University
Jacob Gates, Penn State University
Sarah Pamperin, Iowa State University
Kelly Olson, Chicago Public Schools
Jenny Sinclair, Norwalk Community Schools
(Columbus IJ) [Geography]
Session Chair: Timothy Patterson, Temple University
William Gaudelli, Teachers College, Columbia University
Avner Segall, Michigan State University
Sandra J. Schmidt, Teachers College, Columbia University
Patrick Keegan, New York University
(Columbus CD) [Ethnic Studies]
Meredith McCoy, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Tommy Ender, Loyola University Maryland
Lakota Pearl Pochedley, Nottawaseppi Huron Band of the Potawatomi
Leilani Sabzalian, University of Oregon
(Columbus EF) [Race]
Session Chair: Christine Stanton, Montana State University
Amanda Vickery, Arizona State University
Discussant: Jane Lo, Florida State University
Mark Helmsing, George Mason University
Sarah Shear, Pennsylvania State University-Altoona
Delandrea Hall, The University of Texas at Austin
Neil Shanks, The University of Texas at Austin
(Grand B) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Scott Dewitt, Knox College
(Grand B) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Scott Dewitt, Knox College
Scott Dewitt, Knox College
Annie Whitlock, University of Michigan Flint
Rebecca Meuller, University of South Carolina Upstate
Margaret Gillikin, Winthrop University
Melissa Marks, University of Pittsburgh-Greensburg
Amy Mungur, Green Mountain College
Aubrey Southall, Aurora University
Paul Yoder, Eastern Mennonite University
Greer Burroughs, The College of New Jersey
Eileen Heddy, The College of New Jersey
James Daly, Seton Hall University
Amy Camardese, Westminster College
Lara Willox, University of West Georgia
Kristi Striker, Concordia University
(Columbus G) [Curriculum Studies]
Session Chair: Meghan Manfra, NC State University
Meghan Manfra, NC State University
Chris Martell , Boston University
Todd Dinkleman , University of Georgia
JB Mayo , University of Minnesota
Jeff Greiner, NC State University
Andrew Hostetler, Vanderbilt University
Alicia Crowe, Kent State University
Todd Hawley, Kent State University
(Columbus KL) [Civic Education]
Kathy Swan, University of Kentucky
John Lee, NC State
SG Grant, Binghamton University
Walter Parker, University of Washington
Ryan Crowley, University of Kentucy
LaGarrett King, University of Missouri
Journell Wayne, UNC-Greensboro
Adam Friedman, Wake Forest University
Emma Thacker, JMU
Fitchett Paul, UNC-Charlotte
Ed Schupman, National Museum of the American Indian
(Grand Ballroom D)
10:30am - 11:45am
(Grand A) [Ethnic Studies]
Session Chair: Maribel Santiago, Michigan State University
Angela Valenzuela, University of Texas
Binaya Subedi, Ohio State University
Noreen Naseem Rodriguez, Iowa State University
LaGarrett King, University of Missouri
Ashley Woodson, University of Missouri
Lakota Pochedley, Nottawaseppi Huron Band of Potawatomi
Leilani Sanzalian, University of Oregon
Sarah Shear, Penn State University-Altoona
Discussant: Maribel Santiago, Michigan State University
(Columbus G) [Prof. Development]
Session Chair: Jada Kohlmeier, Auburn University
Jada Kohlmeier, Auburn University
Cory Callahan, University of Alabama
James B. Howell, University of Southern Mississippi
Lamont E. Maddox, University of North Alabama
Anne-Lise Halvorsen, Michigan State University
Lauren McArthur Harris, Arizona State University
Linda Doornbos, Michigan State University
Matthew T. Missias, Cultivated Learning
Discussant: Margaret Crocco, Michigan State University
(Columbus IJ) [LGTBQ]
Session Chair: Bretton A. Varga, University of South Florida
Daniel Bordwell, University of Minnesota
Discussant: Ginney Norton, University of Arkansas
(Columbus H) [Teacher Ed]
Session Chair: Erin Adams, Kennesaw State University
Todd Dinkelman, University of Georgia
Alexander Cuenca, Indiana University
Discussant: Kristy Brugar, University of Oklahoma
Marie Heath, Loyola University Maryland
Jessica Schocker
Dan Krutka
Corey Sell
Rebecca Mueller, University of South Carolina Upstate
Emma Thacker, James Madison University
Lauren Colley, University of Alabama
Christine Baron, Teachers College, Columbia University
Sherri Sklarwitz, Tufts University
Hyeyoung Bang, Bowling Green State University
Nicholas Coddington, Teachers College, Columbia University
(Columbus CD) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: H. James Garrett, University of Georgia
Christopher Clark, University of Georgia
Ryan Knowles, Utah State University
Amanda Vickery, Arizona State University
Jane Lo, Florida State University
Discussant: H. James Garrett, University of Georgia
(Grand B) [Global]
Session Chair: Jason Harshman, University of Iowa
William Gaudelli, Teachers College, Columbia University
Melissa Mitchem, Teachers College, Columbia University
Yeji Kim, Teachers College, Columbia University
Hanadi Shatara, Teachers College, Columbia University
Discussant: Jason Harshman, University of Iowa
Greer Burroughs, The College of New Jersey
Marissa Bellino, The College of New Jersey
Morgan Johnston, The College of New Jersey
Michael Kopish, Ohio University
Bahman Shahri, Ohio University
Mohamed Amira , Ohio University
(Grand B) [Curriculum Studies]
Session Chair: Rebecca C. Christ, Florida International University
Sara Demoiny, Auburn University
Discussant: Rebecca C. Christ, University of Missouri
Timothy Patterson, Temple University
Yoonjung Choi, Ewha Womans University
(Grand B) [Religion]
Session Chair: Benjamin Jacobs, George Washington University
Aaron Bodle, James Madison University
Elizabeth Bellows, Appalachian State University
Discussant: Benjamin Jacobs, George Washington University
(Grand Ballroom D)
(Columbus KL) [History]
Session Chair: Amy Mungur, Green Mountain College
Gabriel Reich, Virginia Commonwealth University
Discussant: Ryan M. Crowley, University of Kentucky
Yonghee Suh, Old Dominion University
Brian Daugherity, Virginia Commonwealth University
(Columbus EF) [Race]
Sonia Janis
Kristen Duncan, Texas State University
Jesus Tirado, University of Georgia
Natasha Murray Everett, West Virginia University
Delandrea Hall, The University of Texas at Austin
Melissa Rojas Williams, The University of Texas at Austin
11:50am - 1:50pm
2:00pm - 3:15pm
(Columbus G) [Curriculum Studies]
Geoffrey Scheurman, University of Wisconsin - River Falls
Ronald Evans, San Diego State University
Carole Hahn, Emory University
S.G. Grant, Binghamton University
Peter Dow, First Hand Learning
(Grand A) [Politics]
Session Chair: Jeremy Stoddard, College of William and Mary
Wayne Journell, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
Christopher Clark, University of Georgia
Margaret Crocco, Michigan State University
Anne-Lise Halvorsen, Michigan State University
Erica Hodgin, University of California, Riverside
Jim Garrett, University of Georgia
LaGarrett King, University of Missouri
Avner Segall, Michigan State University
Jeremy Stoddard, College of William and Mary
Ashley Woodson, University of Missouri
Sarah McGrew, Stanford University
Joel Breakstone, Stanford University
Discussant: Jeremy Stoddard, College of William and Mary
(Columbus CD) [Global]
Session Chair: Gabriel Swarts, University of Wyoming
Brad Maguth, The University of Akron
Yang Huiyong, Henan University
Hanadi Shatara, Teachers College, Columbia University
(Columbus IJ) [Social Justice]
Tommy Ender, Loyola University Maryland
Rebecca Christ, University of Missouri
Adam Friedman, Wake Forest University
Ana Carolina Diaz Beltran, The Pennsylvania State University
Aubrey Southall, Aurora University
Gerardo Aponte-Martinez, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
Yianella Blanco, Teachers College, Columbia University
(Columbus H) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Diana Fidaoui, Syracuse University
Christine Stanton, Montana State University
Discussant: Sarah King, University of New Brunswick
Stephanie Schroeder, Penn State University
Lisa Lundgren, University of Florida
Shelly Curcio, University of South Carolina
Elizabeth Currin, University of Florida
Elizabeth Washington, University of Florida
(Grand B) [Curriculum Studies]
Session Chair: Lance Mason, Indiana University Kokomo
Mark Helmsing, George Mason University
Cathryn van Kessel, University of Alberta
Discussant: Lance Mason, Indiana University Kokomo
(Grand B) [Teacher Ed]
Session Chair: Karen Burgard, Texas A&M University - San Antonio
Anneliese Worster, Salem State University School of Education
Leigh Rohde, Salem State University School of Education
(Grand B) [Critical Pedagogy]
Session Chair: Melissa Gibson, Marquette University College of Education
Rob Martinelle, Boston University
Discussant: Melissa Gibson, Marquette University College of Education
Kevin Magill, Baylor Univeristy
Brooke Blevins, Baylor Univeristy
Jyoti Castillo, Washington Middle School/University of Hawai'i at Manoa
(Grand B) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Thomas Lucey, Illinois State University
Ricky Mullins, Virginia Tech
Discussant: Thomas Lucey, Illinois State University
(Columbus EF) [Race]
Session Chair: Hillary Parkhouse, Virginia Commonwealth University
Dean Vesperman, Luther College
Jill Leet-Otley, Luther College
Jeannette Pillsbury, Luther College
Discussant: John Broome, University of Mary Washington
Sarah B Shear, Pennsylvania State University-Altoona
Andrea M Hawkman, Utah State University
(Columbus KL) [Elementary]
Elizabeth Bellows, Appalachian State University
Christina Tschida, East Carolina University
Elizabeth Saylor, University of Georgia
Lisa Brown Buchanan, The University of North Carolina Wilmington
Sarah Shear, Pennsylvania State University-Altoona
Jeannette Alarcón, The University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Pratigya Christy Marhatta, The University of North Carolina, Greensboro
(Grand Ballroom D)
3:30pm - 4:45pm
(Columbus H) [Politics]
Session Chair: Jay Shuttleworth, Long Island University, Brooklyn
H. James Garrett, University of Georgia
Margaret Crocco, Michigan State University
Avner Segall, Michigan State University
Discussant: Patricia Avery, University of Minnesota
Hilary Conklin, DePaul University
Molly Andolina, DePaul University
Elizabeth Self, Vanderbilt University
Andrew Hostetler, Vanderbilt University
Barbara Stengel, Vanderbilt University
Judy Pace, University of San Francisco
(Columbus IJ) [Research Method]
Session Chair: Sandra J. Schmidt, Teachers College, Columbia University
Patrick Keegan, New York University
Christina Villarreal, Teachers College, Columbia University
Tadashi Dozono, New York City Department of Education
Discussant: Sandra J. Schmidt, Teachers College, Columbia University
(Columbus G) [Critical Pedagogy]
Session Chair: Lisa Sibbett, University of Washington
Ashley Taylor Jaffee, James Madison University
Paul Yoder, Eastern Mennonite University
Discussant: Lisa Sibbett, University of Washington
Tina Heafner, UNC Charlotte
Laura Handler, UNC Charlotte
(Grand A) [Research Method]
Session Chair: Daniel Krutka, University of North Texas
Wayne Journell, University of North Carolina Greensboro
Paul Fitchett, UNC Charlotte
Anthony Brown, University of Texas
William Russell III, University of Central Florida
Stewart Waters, University of Tennessee Knoxville
Kenneth Carano
Cynthia Sunal, University of Alabama
Jessica Schocker, Penn State Berks
Sarah Brooks, Millersville University
Brad Maguth, University of Akron
Todd Hawley, Kent State University
Scott Waring, University of Central Florida
Discussant: Michael Milton, Dan Krutka, Visions of Ed Podcast
(Grand B) [Global]
Session Chair: Crystal Anderson, Cabrini University
Yu-Han Hung, University of Houston- Downton
Discussant: Crystal Anderson, Cabrini University
Theresa Alviar-Martin, Kennesaw State University
Mark Baildon, National Institute of Education
(Grand B) [History]
Session Chair: Elizabeth Washington, University of Florida
James Miles, University of Toronto, Ontario Institute for Studies in Education
Lindsay Gibson, University of Alberta
Discussant: Elizabeth Washington, University of Florida
Jeffery Nokes, Brigham Young University
Alisa Kesler-Lund, Brigham Young University
(Grand B) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Mark Kissling, Penn State University
William McCorkle, Clemson University
Sophia Rodriguez, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
Tim Monreal, University of South Carolina
Discussant: Mark Kissling, Penn State University
Mark Kissling, Penn State University
Jonathan Bell, Penn State University
(Columbus KL) [Civic Education]
Session Chair: Erin Casey, Louisiana State University
Brooke Blevins, Baylor University
Karon LeCompte, Baylor University
Chris Lemley, Baylor University
Nate Scholten, Baylor University
Discussant: Erin Casey, Louisiana State University
Shira Epstein, The City College of New York (CUNY)
(Columbus CD) [Urban Education]
Tommy Ender, Loyola University Maryland
Adam Friedman, Wake Forest University
(Columbus EF) [Elementary]
Session Chair: Katy Swalwell, Iowa State University
Noreen Rodriguez, Iowa State University
Amanda Vickery, Arizona State University
Delandrea Hall, The University of Texas at Austin
Christina Tschida, East Carolina University
Lisa Buchanan, University of North Carolina - Wilmington
Esther Kim, The University of Texas at Austin
Anna Falkner, The University of Texas at Austin
Dan Krutka, University of North Texas
Michelle Bauml, Texas Christian University
Discussant: Andrea Libresco, Hofstra University
5:00pm - 6:00pm
(Grand A)
6:00pm - 6:30pm
(Grand A)
6:45pm - 8:30pm
(Crystal Ballroom BC (West Tower))
Friday, November 30, 2018
8:00am - 11:00am
(Roosevelt 2)
9:00am - 10:00am
(Burnham) [Civic Education]
10:15am - 11:15am
(Burnham) [Civic Education]
Karon LeCompte, Baylor University
Brooke Blevins, Baylor University
Michelle Bauml, Texas Christian University
Tori Davis, Baylor University
11:30am - 12:30pm
(Burnham) [Civic Education]
2:45pm - 3:45pm
(Roosevelt 1AB) [Elementary]
Kristy Brugar, University of Oklahoma
Kathryn Roberts, Wayne State University
(Burnham) [Civic Education]
Judy Pace, University of San Francisco
Meira Levinson, Harvard University
Jacob Fay, Bowdoin College
Arthur Baraf, The Met High School
4:00pm - 5:00pm
(Burnham) [Civic Education]
Anna Falkner, University of Texas at Austin
Katherina Payne, University of Texas at Austin
Jennifer Keys Adair, falkneac
Kiyomi Sanchez Suzuki Colegrove, Texas State University

 


Powered by OpenConf®
Copyright ©2002-2017 Zakon Group LLC